Is Giovanni Smooth As Silk™ Deep Moisture Shampoo -- 8.5 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- pro-vitamin b5
- glycine soja
- glycol distearate
- glycerin
pro-vitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Aqua (Purified Water), Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Lauryl Glucoside, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Glycerin, Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract, *Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, *Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Leaf Extract, *Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Valencia Orange) Extract, *Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Fruit Extract, *Cymbopogon Schoenanthus (Lemongrass) Extract, *Echinacea Purpurea Extract, *Ginkgo Biloba Extract, *Glycine Soja (Soybean) Seed Extract, *Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Extract, *Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, *Macrocystis Pyrifera (Sea Kelp) Extract, *Mangifera Indica (Mango) Extract, *Salix Alba (Willow Bark) Extract, Xanthan Gum, Glycol Distearate, Panthenol (Pro-Vitamin B5), Citric Acid, Polysorbate 20, Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol, Natural Fragrance*USDA Certified OrganicDue to the chain of supply, certain Giovanni� products may have previous ingredient statements. Please refer to the ingredient label as affixed to or printed on each product.Please note this ingredient list is applicable only for product distribution in the United States.From time to time we may have ingredient changes to some of our products due to newer more natural raw materials or botanicals becoming available.These changes could make a product look slightly different from its predecessor in color, fragrance and texture, but rest assured the performance of the product will be the same or better with the ingredient change.We continually strive to formulate products as natural as possible while pleasing our customers with high-performance products.
Check Giovanni Smooth As Silk™ Deep Moisture Shampoo -- 8.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giovanni Smooth As Silk™ Deep Moisture Shampoo -- 8.5 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Giovanni Smooth As Silk™ Deep Moisture Shampoo -- 8.5 fl oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


