Is GIOVANNI TEA TREE TRIPLE TREAT INVIGORATING CONDITIONER, 8.5 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- stearyl alcohol
- glycerin
- cetyl alcohol
stearyl alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua (Purified Water), Cetyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Panthenol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Cetearyl Alcohol, Hydroxypropyl Guar, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Menthol, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice (USDA Certified Organic), Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oil (USDA Certified Organic), Achillea Millefolium Extract (USDA Certified Organic), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (USDA Certified Organic), Equisetum Arvense Extract (USDA Certified Organic), Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus) Oil (USDA Certified Organic), Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Leaf Extract (USDA Certified Organic), Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil (USDA Certified Organic), Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract (USDA Certified Organic), Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract (USDA Certified Organic), Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Extract (USDA Certified Organic), Tussilago Farfara (Coltsfoot) Flower Extract (USDA Certified Organic), Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract (USDA Certified Organic).
Check GIOVANNI TEA TREE TRIPLE TREAT INVIGORATING CONDITIONER, 8.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GIOVANNI TEA TREE TRIPLE TREAT INVIGORATING CONDITIONER, 8.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
GIOVANNI TEA TREE TRIPLE TREAT INVIGORATING CONDITIONER, 8.5 OZ is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


