Is Gippsland Dairy Lemon Meringue Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • honey
  • cream
  • milk protein
  • skim milk concentrate
  • white chocolate
  • 160a
  • natural flavours
  • 1442
  • +1 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk Concentrate, Milk Protein, Water, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Apple Puree Reconstituted, Butter (Milk), Thickeners (1442, 440, 412), Lemon Juice Concentrate (0.3%), Acidity Regulators (331, 330), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (160a), Turmeric Extract, Live Cultures (Milk), Graham Cookie (5%) Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Raising Agent (500), Honey, Barley Flour, Meringue Pieces (3%) (Egg, Wheat), White Chocolate (2%) (Milk, Soy). Contains: Milk, Egg, Gluten, Wheat, Soy May contain: Pecan, Sesame, Cashew, Brazil Nut, Almond, Macadamia, Peanuts, Pine Nut, HazelNut, Pistachio

Check Gippsland Dairy Lemon Meringue against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gippsland Dairy Lemon Meringue is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go