Is Gippsland Dairy Twist Yoghurt Mango & Blood Orange 700g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • cream
  • milk
  • yogurt skim milk concentrate

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
milk
yogurt skim milk concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Skim Milk Concentrate, Water, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Milk Protein, Live Cultures (Milk), Blended Fruit Mango Puree Reconstituted (3%), Sugar, Water, Blood Orange Juice Reconstituted (2%), Orange Pulp (1%), Thickener (1442), Natural Flavours, Acidity Regulators (330, 331), Natural Colours (160b, 120).

Check Gippsland Dairy Twist Yoghurt Mango & Blood Orange 700g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Gippsland Dairy Twist Yoghurt Mango & Blood Orange 700g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangySweetAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go