Is Girards Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy Caesar-style dressing with a savory, tangy flavor and smooth, slightly thick texture. Commonly used to dress romaine salads, drizzle over vegetables, serve as a dip for vegetables or wings, spread on sandwiches, or marinate chicken. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, convenient bottle size, and satisfying thickness and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola And Soybean Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Garlic (Dried), Anchovies, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Seed, Spice, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Onion (Dried), Molasses, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Yeast Extract, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Tamarind, Natural Flavor

Check Girards Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Girards Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping