Is GIRARD'S CHAMPAGNE VINAIGRETTE, 12 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, well-emulsified texture suits green salads, grain bowls, and marinated vegetables. Customers frequently note balanced acidity and versatile use as a salad topper, marinade, or finishing drizzle; reviews mention reliable consistency, convenient pourability, and occasional comments about sweetness preference differing among users in many kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola And Soybean Oil, White Wine (Contains Sulfites), Water, Vinegars (Champagne And White Wine), Sugar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Spice, Xanthan Gum, Molasses, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Chives (Dried), Tamarind, Natural Flavor

Check GIRARD'S CHAMPAGNE VINAIGRETTE, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GIRARD'S CHAMPAGNE VINAIGRETTE, 12 OZ is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySavorySalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDippingGarnishing