Is Girards Dressing Greek Feta Vinaigrette - 12 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola, Soybean, and Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Pepperoncini Pepper, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Dried Garlic, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate Added to Maintain Freshness, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor.

Check Girards Dressing Greek Feta Vinaigrette - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Girards Dressing Greek Feta Vinaigrette - 12 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyGarlickySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep