Is Girards Light Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola and Soybean Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Garlic (Dried), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Anchovies, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Seed, Spice, Citric Acid, Onion (Dried), Molasses, Potassium Sorbate Added to Maintain Freshness, Yeast Extract, Calcium Disodium EDTA to Protect Flavor, Tamarind, Natural Flavor.

Check Girards Light Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Girards Light Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep