Is Girard's Light Caesar Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Corn-cider Vinegar, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Anchovies, Citric Acid, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Onion, Sodium Benzoate Added as Preservative, Buttermilk Powder, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Tamarind, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added To Protect Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check Girard's Light Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Girard's Light Caesar Dressing is available at 2 retailers

KrogerFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Lactose Free? Girard's Light Caesar Dressing | Spoonful