Is Girard's® Light Champagne DressingShipping & Return Information Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, White Wine (Preserved With Sulfites), White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Spices (Including Mustard Seed), Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate Added as Preservatives, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added To Protect Flavor, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Molasses, Caramel Color, Dehydrated Chives, Natural Flavor, Tamarind

Check Girard's® Light Champagne DressingShipping & Return Information against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Girard's® Light Champagne DressingShipping & Return Information is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySweetVinegary
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping