Is Girl Scout Caramel DeLites Cookies - Samoas Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet, toasted flavor with a contrast of chewy center and crisp ring, plus a crunchy topping; commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or shared at gatherings. Reviews note appealing texture contrasts and intense sweetness, while some mention occasional inconsistency in coating and tendency to be overly sweet or crumbly.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, toasted flavor with a contrast of chewy center and crisp ring, plus a crunchy topping; commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or shared at gatherings. Reviews note appealing texture contrasts and intense sweetness, while some mention occasional inconsistency in coating and tendency to be overly sweet or crumbly.
Ingredients
Sugar, vegetable oil (palm kernel, palm and soybean oil), enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [ riboflavin], folic acid), corn syrup, coconut, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), contains 2% percent or less of sorbitol, cocoa, glycerin, invert sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, cornstarch, salt, caramel color, dextrose, natural and artificial flavors, soy lecithin, sorbitan tristearate, leavening (baking soda, monocalcium phosphate), carrageenan.
Check Girl Scout Caramel DeLites Cookies - Samoas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Girl Scout Caramel DeLites Cookies - Samoas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Girl Scout Caramel DeLites Cookies - Samoas is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Whole


