Is Girl Scout Caramel DeLites Cookies - Samoas Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasted flavor with a contrast of chewy center and crisp ring, plus a crunchy topping; commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or shared at gatherings. Reviews note appealing texture contrasts and intense sweetness, while some mention occasional inconsistency in coating and tendency to be overly sweet or crumbly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, vegetable oil (palm kernel, palm and soybean oil), enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [ riboflavin], folic acid), corn syrup, coconut, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), contains 2% percent or less of sorbitol, cocoa, glycerin, invert sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, cornstarch, salt, caramel color, dextrose, natural and artificial flavors, soy lecithin, sorbitan tristearate, leavening (baking soda, monocalcium phosphate), carrageenan.

Check Girl Scout Caramel DeLites Cookies - Samoas against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Girl Scout Caramel DeLites Cookies - Samoas is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go