Is Girl Scout Thin Mints Cookies (32 per box) Soy Free?

Description
Box of 32 delivers a pronounced mint flavor with a crisp, snap-able texture and a smooth, firm coating. Often eaten as a snack, paired with coffee, frozen for extra crunch, also crumbled over desserts. Customer reviews cite consistent mint intensity, satisfying crunch, convenient packaging, and occasional shipping or packaging issues.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Box of 32 delivers a pronounced mint flavor with a crisp, snap-able texture and a smooth, firm coating. Often eaten as a snack, paired with coffee, frozen for extra crunch, also crumbled over desserts. Customer reviews cite consistent mint intensity, satisfying crunch, convenient packaging, and occasional shipping or packaging issues.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And/or Cottonseed Oil, Soybean And Palm Oil), Cocoa, Caramel Color, Contains 2% Or Less Of Leavening (baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Invert Sugar, Cornstarch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Oil Of Peppermint. Contains Wheat And Soy Ingredients.
Check Girl Scout Thin Mints Cookies (32 per box) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Girl Scout Thin Mints Cookies (32 per box) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Ronzoni Gluten Free Thin Spaghetti Pasta 12 oz. Box
Where to buy
Girl Scout Thin Mints Cookies (32 per box) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Whole


