Is Girl Scout Thin Mints Pretzels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Minty chocolate coated pretzel rounds deliver a crisp, crunchy bite with a cool, mint-forward flavor balanced by a sweet chocolate note. Consumers commonly snack on them, add them to trail mixes or dessert toppings, and use them at parties; reviews praise bold flavor and crunch while noting occasional excess sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Pretzels (wheat Flour, Salt, Sunflower Or Canola Oil, Corn Syrup, Malt Syrup, Yeast), Peppermint Oil. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Girl Scout Thin Mints Pretzels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go