Is Girl Scouts Caramel Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet caramel and chocolate notes combine in a chewy, slightly crisp cookie often eaten as a snack, paired with coffee, or crumbled over ice cream; customer reviews commonly praise rich flavor and satisfying texture while noting variable freshness between purchases and occasional comments that sweetness can be intense for some.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet caramel and chocolate notes combine in a chewy, slightly crisp cookie often eaten as a snack, paired with coffee, or crumbled over ice cream; customer reviews commonly praise rich flavor and satisfying texture while noting variable freshness between purchases and occasional comments that sweetness can be intense for some.
Ingredients
OAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANOLA OIL, WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCONUT OIL, INVERT SUGAR, EGG REPLACER, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), XANTHAN GUM, CREAM OF TARTAR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check Girl Scouts Caramel Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Girl Scouts Caramel Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


