Is Gits Palak Paneer Ready Meals Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk solids
  • cottage cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spinach, Cottage Cheese (Milk), Onion, Tomato, Water, Cream (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Green Chillies, Salt, Bay Leaves, Black Salt, Corn Flour, Cumin, Okra Powder, Turmeric Powder, Coriander Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Black Cardamom, Black Pepper, Star Anise, Ginger, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Green Cardamom, Mace & Clove, No 100% Vegetarian All Natural No Artificial Flavours/colours Contains Milk Solids May Contain Wheat Flour, Almonds, Pistachios, Cashew Nuts, Mustard And Sesame Seeds

Check Gits Palak Paneer Ready Meals against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gits Palak Paneer Ready Meals is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch