Is Gits Ready To Eat Veg Biryani Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basmati Rice, Potato, Water, Tomato, Onion, Yoghurt (Milk), Peas, Sunflower Oil, Ghee (Milk), Ginger, Garlic, Red Chillies, Coriander, Mint, Salt, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Cumin, Black Pepper, Bay Leaves, Green Cardamom, Black Cardamom, Caraway Seeds, Nutmeg, Mace, Cloves, Star Anise, Fennel Seeds, Rose Water, Saffron & Kewra, No 100% Vegetarian Contains Milk Solids No Artificial Colours No Artificial Flavours May Contain Wheat Flour, Almonds, Pistachios, Cashew Nuts, Mustard And Sesame Seeds

Check Gits Ready To Eat Veg Biryani against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Good

Good with broccoli, mango sauce, and assorted seads

tastygood value
TYsonDec 9, 2025

Where to buy

Gits Ready To Eat Veg Biryani is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaWoolworths

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go