Is Giuseppe Pizzeria Rising Crust Canadian Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • canadian cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, MODIFIED PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, SALT, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, ACETYLATED TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, HYDROGENATED CANOLA OIL, CANOLA OIL, CALCIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID, PENTOSANASE, AMYLASE TOPPINGS: PEPPERONI (PORK, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, WATER, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTS, GARLIC POWDER, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM NITRITE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SMOKE), ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, SPICES, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR), MUSHROOMS (SULPHITES), BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, CANE SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, FLAVOURING, SMOKE) SAUCE: TOMATO PUREE, WATER, SUGAR, SOYA OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, HERBS CHEESE: MOZZARELLA AND CANADIAN CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, COLOUR) CONTAINS: WHEAT, BARLEY, MILK, SULPHITES CONTAINS NATURALLY OCCURRING NITRITES

Check Giuseppe Pizzeria Rising Crust Canadian against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giuseppe Pizzeria Rising Crust Canadian is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinos

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltySmoky
Texture
CrispyChewyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch