Is Glaceau Vitamin Water, Multi-V Lemonade Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium-d-pantothenate
  • pantothenic acid
  • natural flavour

calcium-d-pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lemonade-flavored, lightly viscous beverage offers bright citrus notes with a noticeable sweet finish; texture is smooth rather than fizzy. Commonly consumed chilled as an on-the-go refreshment, deskside drink, or post-exercise sipper. Customer reviews frequently mention bold sweetness, artificial citrus undertones, convenient resealable bottle, and consistent flavor choice and packaging reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reverse Osmosis Water, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate Gluconate (Calcium), Natural Flavour, Magnesium Chloride (Magnesium), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Zinc Gluconate (Zinc), Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide (Niacin), Calcium-d-pantothenate (Pantothenic Acid), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid (Folate)

Check Glaceau Vitamin Water, Multi-V Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Glaceau Vitamin Water, Multi-V Lemonade is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go