Is Glazed Country Pâté, Cognac Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Fat, Pork Liver, Water, Pork, Pork Rind, Onions, Egg White, Salt, Modified Milk, Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Cognac, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Celery, Carrots, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Glaze: Water, Gelatin, Vinegar, Dehydrated Parsley, Caramel (Sulphites), Allergy And Intolerance Information Contains: Egg, Milk

Check Glazed Country Pâté, Cognac against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichMeatyEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep