Is Glazed Country Pâté, Cognac Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- modified milk
- gelatin
- egg white
- pork rind
- pork
- pork liver
- +1 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Fat, Pork Liver, Water, Pork, Pork Rind, Onions, Egg White, Salt, Modified Milk, Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Cognac, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Celery, Carrots, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Glaze: Water, Gelatin, Vinegar, Dehydrated Parsley, Caramel (Sulphites), Allergy And Intolerance Information Contains: Egg, Milk
Check Glazed Country Pâté, Cognac against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glazed Country Pâté, Cognac in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 45 Oz
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


