No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Glazed Donuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, ENZYME, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ISOMALTULOSE, WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY (A MILK DERIVATIVE), COLORED WITH (BETA CAROTENE), ENZYMES, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT STARCH, GELLAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER.

Check Glazed Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Glazed Donuts | Spoonful