No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Glazed Donuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, ENZYME, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ISOMALTULOSE, WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY (A MILK DERIVATIVE), COLORED WITH (BETA CAROTENE), ENZYMES, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT STARCH, GELLAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER.

Check Glazed Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Glazed Donuts | Spoonful