Is GLAZING AND DIPPING CARIBBEAN BBQ SAUCE, CARIBBEAN BBQ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavoring

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), YELLOW ONION, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, MOLASSES, WATER, HOISIN SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, MISO [WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT, ALCOHOL], PLUM PUREE, NATURALLY BREWED SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], GARLIC, VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FERMENTED WHEAT PROTEIN, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE [LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% AS A PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), BROWN SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (DILUTED TO 5% ACIDITY WITH WATER), GINGER PUREE (GINGER, CITRIC ACID), BLENDED OIL (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), TABASCO SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), DARK RUM, GARLIC, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check GLAZING AND DIPPING CARIBBEAN BBQ SAUCE, CARIBBEAN BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping