Is Glee Gum Xylitol Sweetened Natural Gum Lemon Lime -- 16 Pieces Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy present in facility

soy present in facility

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Gum Base (Contains Natural Chicle), Gum Arabic, Glycerine, Natural Flavors (Lemon Lime), Sunflower Lecithin, Resinous Glaze, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Beta Carotene And Citric Acid, Soy Present In Facility

Check Glee Gum Xylitol Sweetened Natural Gum Lemon Lime -- 16 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Glee Gum Xylitol Sweetened Natural Gum Lemon Lime -- 16 Pieces is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Glee Gum Xylitol Sweetened Natural Gum Lemon Lime -- 16 Pieces | Spoonful