Is Glenisk Organic Low Fat Natural Yoghurt 500G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic skimmed milk powder
- organic semi skimmed milk
organic skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Semi Skimmed Milk, Organic Skimmed Milk Powder, Cultures (Steptococcus Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus Casei)
Check Glenisk Organic Low Fat Natural Yoghurt 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glenisk Organic Low Fat Natural Yoghurt 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


