Is Glico® Pocky® Chocolate Cream Covered Biscuit Sticks 1.41oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglyceride
  • polyglycerol

monoglyceride

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin biscuit sticks with a smooth chocolate coating offer a crisp snap and sweet, creamy flavor. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, paired with coffee or tea, shared at gatherings, or used as dessert garnish. Reviewers note consistent texture, convenient single-serve sizing, and generally satisfying sweetness; packaging comments sometimes noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Blend Of Vegetable Oil (Interesterified Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil), Whole Milk Powder, Palm Oil Shortening, Contains 1 Percent Or Less Of: Cocoa Buter, Salt, Artificial Flavors, Yeast, Lecithin, Polyglycerol, Polyricinoleated, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate), Monoglyceride, Sodium Hydroxide, Papain

Check Glico® Pocky® Chocolate Cream Covered Biscuit Sticks 1.41oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Glico® Pocky® Chocolate Cream Covered Biscuit Sticks 1.41oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveAmazon

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go