Is Glico Pocky, Strawberry, Net Wt. 4.19oz, 9-count (Pack of 5) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk seasoning
- whole milk powder
- polyglycerol
- butter
- sal butter
- illipe butter
milk seasoning
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Illipe Butter, Sal Butter, Shea Butter, Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Or Sunflower Oil), Actose, Whole Milk Powder, Shortening (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Or Rapeseed Oil), Strawberry Powder, Butter, Salt, Yeast, Milk Seasoning, Coloring (Red Beet, Annatto Extract), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol, Polyricinoleate, Sorbitan Monosterarate), Sodium Phosphate, Artificial Flavor, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate)
Check Glico Pocky, Strawberry, Net Wt. 4.19oz, 9-count (Pack of 5) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glico Pocky, Strawberry, Net Wt. 4.19oz, 9-count (Pack of 5) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Where to buy
Glico Pocky, Strawberry, Net Wt. 4.19oz, 9-count (Pack of 5) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


