Is Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These seasoned collard greens offer a savory, slightly smoky flavor and a tender, fork‑soft texture. Commonly heated and served as a side with rice, cornbread, or barbecue, reviewers note authentic Southern taste, convenient preparation, consistent tenderness, and occasional variability in saltiness between cans. Some reviewers note varying spiciness and firmness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Collards Greens, Water, less than 2% of Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Onion, Spice, Natural Flavor, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Bacon Fat, Sodium Diacetate for Vinegar Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Pork Broth, Country Ham Broth, Brown Sugar, Pork, Yeast Extract. Includes Added Sugars-3g-6%, Vitamin D-0mcg-0%, Calcium-111mg-8%, Iron-1mg-6%.

Check Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch