Is Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Mixed Green Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A ready to heat seasoned mix of greens offers a savory, mildly smoky profile and a soft, tender texture. Commonly used as a side with rice or cornbread, or added to soups and casseroles, reviewers often cite convenience, consistent seasoning, and occasional comments about saltiness across grocery and online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Greens (turnip/mustard), Water, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Onion, Spice, Natural Flavor, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Bacon Fat, Sodium Diacetate For Vinegar Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Pork Broth, Country Ham Broth, Brown Sugar, Pork, Yeast Extract. Contains: Soy. Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts. May Contain Peanuts.

Check Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Mixed Green against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Mixed Green is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonIGAJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
TenderOilySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepGarnishing