Is Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Red Beans and Rice, 15 oz., Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork stock
- bacon fat
- pork flavor
- lecithin
- disodium inosinate
pork stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Red Beans, Enriched Long Grain Rice (Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Red Bean Flour, Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Seasoning: Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy And Wheat Protein, Pork Flavor (Pork Stock, Modified Food Starch, Bacon Fat), Chicken Flavor (Canola, Soybean Oil, Chicken Fat), Flavor (Sugar, Caramel Color, Smoke Flavor, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Ascorbic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Lecithin), Dehydrated Red Pepper, Edta For Firmness, Bacon Fat, Spice, Disodium Guanylate And Inosinate, Garlic
Check Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Red Beans and Rice, 15 oz., Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Red Beans and Rice, 15 oz., Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lotus Foods Ramen - Organic - Millet and Brown Rice - 4 Ramen Cakes - 10 oz - case of 6
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Where to buy
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Red Beans and Rice, 15 oz., Can is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Rice · Can


