Is GLOSSY LIP CRAYON (PINK LAGOON) – 3.83G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • capryloyl glycerin/sebacic acidcopolymer
  • wax

capryloyl glycerin/sebacic acidcopolymer

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ricinus Communis (Castor), Seed Oil, Diheptylsuccinate, Candelilla Cera (Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Carnauba (Coperniciacerifera (Carnauba) Wax), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Cera Alba (Beeswax), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Olea Europaea (Olive), Fruit Oil, Capryloyl Glycerin/sebacic Acidcopolymer, Aleurites Moluccanus Seed Oil, Tocopherol, Glycinesoja (Soybean), Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary), Leaf Extract, May Contain, : Mica, Ci 77891 (Titanium Dioxide), Ci 75470 (Carmine), Ci 77491Ci 77492Ci 77499 (Iron Oxides)

Check GLOSSY LIP CRAYON (PINK LAGOON) – 3.83G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GLOSSY LIP CRAYON (PINK LAGOON) – 3.83G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Cosmetic Application