Is GLOW CHOCOLATIER, MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • demineralized whey powder
  • skim milk powder
  • milk fat
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate flavor
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate: natural vanilla extract
  • milk chocolate 50

demineralized whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE 50% (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, WHEY POWDER, MILK FAT, EMULSIFIERS; SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE: NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT); FILLING (SUGAR, PARTLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, DEMINERALIZED WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, REDUCED FAT COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIERS; SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE; ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVOR).

Check GLOW CHOCOLATIER, MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking