Is Glucerna Diabetes Nutritional Shake Rich Chocolate Ready-To-Drink 6Pk Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Fructose, Glycerine, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Soy Protein Isolate, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Less Than 1% Of: Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Canola Oil, Soy Oil, Potassium Citrate, Cellulose Gel, Magnesium Phosphate, Salt, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Cellulose Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Hydroxide, Turmeric Concentrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Gellan Gum, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Fd&c Red 3, Cupric Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3 And Cyanocobalamin, Water, Vitamin D3 And Cyanocobalamin

Check Glucerna Diabetes Nutritional Shake Rich Chocolate Ready-To-Drink 6Pk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Glucerna Diabetes Nutritional Shake Rich Chocolate Ready-To-Drink 6Pk is available at 12 retailers

KrogerRalphsShopRiteHarris TeeterHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSnacking