Is Glucerna Mini Treat Bars, To Help Manage Blood Sugar, Chocolate Caramel, 0.70 Ounce Bar, 36 Count (Packaging May Vary) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- riboflavin
- +3 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel (Maltitol Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cream, Glycerine, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Lactitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Polydextrose, Cocoa, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Vanilla Extract, Acesulfame Potassium), Crisp Soy Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Malt, Salt), Fruit Juice & Grain Dextrins, Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Maltodextrin, Peanut Butter, Safflower Oil, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cellulose Gel, Guar Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Ferric Phosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Manganese Sulfate, Beta-carotene, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Sodium Selenate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12
Check Glucerna Mini Treat Bars, To Help Manage Blood Sugar, Chocolate Caramel, 0.70 Ounce Bar, 36 Count (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glucerna Mini Treat Bars, To Help Manage Blood Sugar, Chocolate Caramel, 0.70 Ounce Bar, 36 Count (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Glucerna Mini Treat Bars, To Help Manage Blood Sugar, Chocolate Caramel, 0.70 Ounce Bar, 36 Count (Packaging May Vary) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


