Is Glucerna Mini Treat Bars, To Help Manage Blood Sugar, Chocolate Caramel, 0.70 Ounce Bar, 36 Count (Packaging May Vary) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactitol
- cream
- nonfat milk
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- riboflavin
- +6 more
lactitol
Dietitian noteLactitol is a sweetener made from whey or other sources of dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel (Maltitol Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cream, Glycerine, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Lactitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Polydextrose, Cocoa, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Vanilla Extract, Acesulfame Potassium), Crisp Soy Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Malt, Salt), Fruit Juice & Grain Dextrins, Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Maltodextrin, Peanut Butter, Safflower Oil, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cellulose Gel, Guar Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Ferric Phosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Manganese Sulfate, Beta-carotene, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Sodium Selenate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12
Check Glucerna Mini Treat Bars, To Help Manage Blood Sugar, Chocolate Caramel, 0.70 Ounce Bar, 36 Count (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glucerna Mini Treat Bars, To Help Manage Blood Sugar, Chocolate Caramel, 0.70 Ounce Bar, 36 Count (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Glucerna Mini Treat Bars, To Help Manage Blood Sugar, Chocolate Caramel, 0.70 Ounce Bar, 36 Count (Packaging May Vary) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


