Is GLUCOSAMINE CHONDROITIN 900MG - 125 CAPS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chondroitin sulfate sodium from bovine cartilage
- chondroitin sulfate
- crab exoskeleton
- glucosamine sulfate kcl derived from shrimp
- glucosamine sulfate
chondroitin sulfate sodium from bovine cartilage
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucosamine Sulfate (Glucosamine Sulfate Kcl Derived From Shrimp And Crab Exoskeleton), Chondroitin Sulfate (Chondroitin Sulfate Sodium From Bovine Cartilage), Cellulose, Water-soluble Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Modified Cellulose Gum, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Silica, Titanium Dioxide
Check GLUCOSAMINE CHONDROITIN 900MG - 125 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLUCOSAMINE CHONDROITIN 900MG - 125 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
GLUCOSAMINE CHONDROITIN 900MG - 125 CAPS is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


