Is GLUCOSAMINE CHONDROITIN 900MG - 180 CAPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bovine cartilage
- glucosamine sulfate kcl derived from shrimp
- chondroitin sulfate
- glucosamine sulfate
bovine cartilage
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucosamine Sulfate (Glucosamine Sulfate Kcl Derived From Shrimp And Crab Exoskeleton), Chondroitin Sulfate (Bovine Cartilage), Cellulose, Water-soluble Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Modified Cellulose Gum, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Silica, Titanium Dioxide
Check GLUCOSAMINE CHONDROITIN 900MG - 180 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLUCOSAMINE CHONDROITIN 900MG - 180 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sno Caps Nonpareils, Semi-Sweet Chocolate 3.1 oz (87.8 g)
Allegra Adult 24HR Tablet 180 mg, Allergy Relief
Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 180 Softgels
NESTLE COFFEE MATE Coffee Creamer French Vanilla Flavor, Liquid Creamer Singles - 0.375 fl oz, 180 Count Club Pack
Allegra Allergy Relief, Non-Drowsy, 180 mg, Tablets
Where to buy
GLUCOSAMINE CHONDROITIN 900MG - 180 CAPS is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


