Is GLUCOSAMINE & MSM + CHONDROITIN SULFATE - 180 CAPS + 60 CAPS FREE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • from bovine trachea
  • magnesium stearate
  • gelatin
  • chondroitin sulfate
  • glucosamine sulfate

from bovine trachea

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucosamine Sulfate (Potassium Chloride From Shellfish Exoskeleton), Msm (Methylsulphonylmethane), Chondroitin Sulfate (From Bovine Trachea), Gelatin (Capsule), Stearic Acid And Magnesium Stearate

Check GLUCOSAMINE & MSM + CHONDROITIN SULFATE - 180 CAPS + 60 CAPS FREE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

GLUCOSAMINE & MSM + CHONDROITIN SULFATE - 180 CAPS + 60 CAPS FREE is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Commonly used for
On The Go