Is GLUCOSAMINE & MSM + CHONDROITIN SULFATE - 60 CAPS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from bovine trachea
  • potassium chloride from shellfish exoskeleton
  • chondroitin sulfate
  • magnesium stearate
  • glucosamine sulfate

from bovine trachea

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucosamine Sulfate (Potassium Chloride From Shellfish Exoskeleton), Msm (Methylsulphonylmethane), Chondroitin Sulfate (From Bovine Trachea), Veg Capsule (Hypromellose, Water), Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate

Check GLUCOSAMINE & MSM + CHONDROITIN SULFATE - 60 CAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GLUCOSAMINE & MSM + CHONDROITIN SULFATE - 60 CAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go