Is GLUCOSE GEL, FRUIT PUNCH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural & artificial fruit punch flavor
  • dextrose

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DEXTROSE (D-GLUCOSE), GLYCERIN, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FRUIT PUNCH FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, FD&C RED #40.

Check GLUCOSE GEL, FRUIT PUNCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go