Is Gluten Free Bakehouse Chunky Beef Pie 2 pack Lactose Free?

Description
Hearty two pack delivers pies with a rich, savory, chunky filling and a flaky, golden crust; textures contrast between tender filling and crisp pastry. Commonly reheated for quick lunches, casual dinners or picnic meals. Reviewers often note consistent portion size, satisfying mouthfeel and comforting flavor and straightforward reheating at home.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hearty two pack delivers pies with a rich, savory, chunky filling and a flaky, golden crust; textures contrast between tender filling and crisp pastry. Commonly reheated for quick lunches, casual dinners or picnic meals. Reviewers often note consistent portion size, satisfying mouthfeel and comforting flavor and straightforward reheating at home.
Ingredients
Filling: (50%) Beef (50%), Water, Onion, Thickener (1422), Red Wine (Egg, Milk, Preservative (202, 220, 224)), Tomato Paste, Citrus Fibre, Iodised Salt, Natural Flavour, Dijon Mustard, Garlic, Spices, Vegetable Protein Extract, Ginger, Horseradish, Herbs, Pastry: (50%) Water, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Margarine (Vegetable Fats & Oils, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (Soy)), Preservative (202), Citric Acid, Antioxidant (307b)), Thickeners (1442, 412, 464), Soy Flour, Whey Powder (Milk), Corn Starch, Raising Agents (450, 500), Iodised Salt, Glaze (Milk)
Check Gluten Free Bakehouse Chunky Beef Pie 2 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten Free Bakehouse Chunky Beef Pie 2 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gluten Free Bakehouse Chunky Beef Pie 2 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece


