Is Gluten Free Chicken Biryani, 10 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • dairy
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BIRYANI: WHITE CHICKEN, WATER, TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CARAMELIZED ONION (ONION, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL), YOGURT (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, PECTIN, CARRAGEENEN), TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, GINGER, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, DRIED PLUM PUREE (PRUNE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED PLUMS), CHICKEN FLAVOR CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT), TURMERIC POWDER, ROSE WATER (WATER, ROSE FLAVOR), MINT, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID (FOR FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, OLEORESIN, GARAM MASALA, OLEORESIN TURMERIC. RICE: WATER, BASMATI RICE, BUTTER (CREAM), CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, MINT, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, OLEORESIN ONION, SPICE, OLEORESIN CINNAMON, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, OLEORESIN CARDAMOM.

Check Gluten Free Chicken Biryani, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gluten Free Chicken Biryani, 10 oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyOilyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go