Is Gluten Free Chocolate Cupcake, 4 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream cheese
- egg
- xanthan gum
- unsalted butter
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
cream cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Egg, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Powdered Sugar, Unsalted Butter, Cream Cheese, Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Almond, Tapioca Flour, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Baking Powder, Xanthan Gum, Sal
Check Gluten Free Chocolate Cupcake, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten Free Chocolate Cupcake, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gluten Free Chocolate Cupcake, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


