Is Gluten Free Cinnamon Chip Muffins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • grade a cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • whole eggs
  • eggs
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Muffin (Flour Blend [White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Eggs (Whole Eggs, Citric Acid [added to preserve color]), Sour Cream [Grade A Cultured Cream], Buttermilk [Cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate], Cinnamon Chips [Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Cinnamon, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Potato

Check Gluten Free Cinnamon Chip Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.