Is GLUTEN FREE COPPA Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork shoulder butt
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork shoulder butt
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PORK SHOULDER BUTT, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check GLUTEN FREE COPPA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLUTEN FREE COPPA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
GarlickySaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
ThinTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing


