Is Gluten free double chocolate brownie mix, double chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • sucrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectioners' sugar (sucrose, cornstarch), chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin [an emulsifier]), rice flour, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), brown rice syrup, potato starch, cornstarch, natural flavor, sea salt, gua

Check Gluten free double chocolate brownie mix, double chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking