Is Gluten free double chocolate brownie mix, double chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectioners' sugar (sucrose, cornstarch), chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin [an emulsifier]), rice flour, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), brown rice syrup, potato starch, cornstarch, natural flavor, sea salt, gua

Check Gluten free double chocolate brownie mix, double chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking