Is Gluten-Free Fruit & Nut Bar, Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew + Vitamins A,C,E Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- milk powder
- D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- vitamin a acetate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, MILK POWDER), CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUNFLOWER OIL), CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CASHEWS, PEANUTS, RAISINS, HONEY, GLUCOSE, CRISP RICE, INULIN (FROM CHICORY ROOT), SOY LECITHIN. VITAMINS: VITAMIN A ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E).
Check Gluten-Free Fruit & Nut Bar, Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew + Vitamins A,C,E against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten-Free Fruit & Nut Bar, Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew + Vitamins A,C,E in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Gluten-Free Fruit & Nut Bar, Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew + Vitamins A,C,E is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


