Is GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cheese culture
  • grated pecorino romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Gluten free Italian style seasoned crumbs with pecorino romano cheese are made with rice flour, raisin juice concentrate, honey, salt, cheese, pecorino romano, and spices. These crumbs are specially formulated to be gluten free, making them suitable for individuals with gluten sensitivities or dietary restrictions. Unfortunately, there is no information available regarding what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Crumbs (Rice Flour, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Honey, Salt), Grated Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes !(Rennet)), Salt, Dehydrated Parsley Flakes, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder

Check GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleShopRite

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingBaking